Emmys 2019: the complete winners list

2019-09-23 03:33:50 GMT2019-09-23 11:33:50(Beijing Time) Xinhua English

The 71st Emmy Awards are in the books, with Amazon’s “Fleabag” knocking off perennial winner “Veep” to become TV’s top comedy — among Television Academy voters, at least. “Game of Thrones” didn’t let the same happen in drama.

Amazon’s Prime Video started the night off on a real hot streak, winning the first four awards of the evening — two apiece for “Fleabag” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — and five out of the initial six. (Amazon didn’t have a nominee for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, so that’s hardly a “loss.”)

All told, HBO won nine trophies tonight, Amazon claimed seven, and Netflix took home four. See all of Sunday’s winners and nominees below.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry • HBO

Stephen Root, Barry • HBO

Henry Winkler, Barry • HBO

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method • Netflix

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

Tony Hale, Veep • HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sarah Goldberg, Barry • HBO

Sian Clifford, Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video

Olivia Colman, Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video

Betty Gilpin, GLOW • Netflix

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live • NBC

Anna Chlumsky, Veep • HBO

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry, “ronny/lily,” Alec Berg and Bill Hader • HBO

Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Phoebe Waller-Bridge • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

The Good Place, “Janet(s),” Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan • NBC

PEN15, “Anna Ishii-Peters,” Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle • Hulu

Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler • Netflix

Russian Doll, “A Warm Body,” Allison Silverman • Netflix

Veep, “Veep,” David Mandel • HBO

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry, “The Audition,” Alec Berg • HBO

Barry, “ronny/lily,” Bill Hader • HBO

The Big Bang Theory, “The Stockholm Syndrome,” Mark Cendrowski • CBS

Fleabag, “Episode 1,” Harry Bradbeer • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone,” Amy Sherman-Palladino • Amazon Prime Video

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going To The Catskills!” Daniel Palladino • Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry • HBO *WINNER

Don Cheadle, Black Monday • Showtime

Anthony Anderson, black-ish • ABC

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method • Netflix

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek • Pop TV

Ted Danson, The Good Place • NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me • Netflix

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll • Netflix

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt ‘s Creek • Pop TV

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep • HBO

Also Read:

'Game of Thrones' Cast Basks in the Validation of an Emmys Standing Ovation

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS

American Ninja Warrior • NBC

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 *WINNER

Top Chef • Bravo

The Voice • NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette, The Act • Hulu *WINNER

Emily Watson, Chernobyl • HBO

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Object s • HBO

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us • Netflix

Vera Farmiga, When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl, Johan Renck • HBO *WINNER

Escape At Dannemora, Ben Stiller • Showtime

Fosse/Verdon, “Glory,” Jessica Yu • FX Networks

Fosse/Verdon, “Who’s Got The Pain,” Thomas Kail • FX Networks

A Very English Scandal, Stephen Frears • Amazon Prime Video

When They See Us, Ava DuVernay • Netflix

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl • HBO

Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora • Showtime

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

Asante Blackk, When They See Us • Netflix

John Leguizamo, When They See Us • Netflix

Michael K. Williams, When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl, Craig Mazin • HBO *WINNER

Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 6,” Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl • Showtime

Escape At Dannemora, “Episode 7,” Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin • Showtime

Fosse/Verdon, “Providence,”Steven Levenson and Joey Fields • FX Networks

A Very English Scandal, Russell T. Davies • Amazon Prime Video

When They See Us, “Part Four,” Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury • Netflix

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jared Harris, Chernobyl • HBO

Benicio del Toro, Escape At Dannemora • Showtime

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks

Mahershala Ali, True Detective • HBO

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal • Amazon Prime Video

Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us • Netflix *WINNER

Outstanding Television Movie

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) • Netflix *WINNER

Brexit • HBO

Deadwood • HBO

King Lear • Amazon Prime Video

My Dinner With Hervé • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Joey King, The Act • Hulu

Patricia Arquette, Escape At Dannemora • Showtime

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks *WINNER

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects • HBO

Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us • Netflix

Niecy Nash, When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl • HBO *WINNER

Escape At Dannemora • Showtime

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks

Sharp Objects • HBO

When They See Us • Netflix

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! • IFC

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO *WINNER

Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS

Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris • truTV

Documentary Now! • IFC

Drunk History • Comedy Central

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman • Hulu

Saturday Night Live • NBC *WINNER

Who Is America? • Showtime

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist,” Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas • IFC

Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?” Derek Waters • Comedy Central

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics,” Paul Pennolino • HBO

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show,” Jim Hoskinson • CBS

Saturday Night Live, “Host : Adam Sandler,” Don Roy King • NBC *WINNER

Who Is America?, “Episode 102,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer • Showtime

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live! • ABC

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO *WINNER

The Late Late Show With James Corden • CBS

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul • AMC

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul • AMC

Alfie Allen, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones • HBO *WINNER

Michael Kelly, House Of Cards • Netflix

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us • NBC

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Winner,” Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz • AMC

Bodyguard, “Episode 1,” Jed Mercurio • Netflix

Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss • HBO

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly,” Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder • Hulu

Killing Eve, “Nice And Neat,” Emerald Fennell • BBC America

Succession, “Nobody Is Ever Missing,” Jesse Armstrong • HBO *WINNER

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Sophie Turner, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Maisie Williams, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve • BBC America

Julia Garner, Ozark • Netflix *WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul • AMC

Kit Harington, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Jason Bateman, Ozark • Netflix

Billy Porter, Pose • FX Networks *WINNER

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us • NBC

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us • NBC

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Game Of Thrones, “The Iron Throne,” David Benioff and D.B. Weiss • HBO

Game Of Thrones, “The Last Of The Starks,” David Nutter • HBO

Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night” Miguel Sapochnik • HBO

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly,” Daina Reid • Hulu

Killing Eve, “Desperate Times,” Lisa Brühlmann • BBC America

Ozark, “Reparations,” Jason Bateman • Netflix *WINNER

Succession, “Celebration,” Adam McKay • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones • HBO

Robin Wright, House Of Cards • Netflix

Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder • ABC

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve • BBC America *WINNER

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve • BBC America

Laura Linney, Ozark • Netflix

Mandy Moore, This Is Us • NBC

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry • HBO

Fleabag • Amazon Prime Video *WINNER

The Good Place • NBC

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Amazon Prime Video

Russian Doll • Netflix

Schitt’s Creek • Pop TV

Veep • HBO

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul • AMC

Bodyguard • Netflix

Game Of Thrones • HBO *WINNER

Killing Eve • BBC America

Ozark • Netflix

Pose • FX Networks

Succession • HBO

This Is Us • NBC

Agencies

| PRINT | RSS
Add Comment