Mon, February 20, 2012
Entertainment > Movie

Writers Guild Awards: Complete winners list

2012-02-20 03:03:37 GMT2012-02-20 11:03:37(Beijing Time)  SINA.com

oger Arpajou © 2011 Mediapro, Versatil Cinema & Gravier Productions/Courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics "Midnight in Paris" with Rachel McAdams, Owen Wilson and writer-director Woody Allen.

Woody Allen's "Midnight in Paris" won best original screenplay, and "The Descendants" won best adapted screenplay.

At the Writers Guild Awards, Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris won the award for best original screenplay. The Descendants won the best adapted screenplay prize.

Homeland took the first honor of the night, winning best new TV series.

ABC's Modern Family won best comedy TV series. AMC's Breaking Bad took the prize for best drama TV series.

HBO's Too Big to Fail and Cinema Verite took home the TV awards for long form adapted and long form original, respectively.

ABC's General Hospital won best TV daytime drama. The Colbert Report won best comedy/variety TV series.

In the video game category, Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception was honored.

Tate Taylor, writer and director of The Help, received the Writers Guild of America, West’s 2012 Paul Selvin Award. Patric M. Verrone received the Writers Guild of America, West's 2012 Morgan Cox Award.

The WGA held its 2012 Writers Guild Awards on Feb. 19 at the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles. Zooey Deschanel and Joel McHale hosted the event.

See the complete list of nominees and winners below.

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

50/50, Written by Will Reiser; Summit Entertainment

Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; Universal Studios

*WINNER: Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics

Win Win, Screenplay by Tom McCarthy; Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni; Fox Searchlight

Young Adult, Written by Diablo Cody; Paramount Pictures

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

*WINNER: The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemming; Fox Searchlight

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian; Based on the novel by Stieg Larsson, originally published by Norstedts; Columbia Pictures

The Help, Screenplay by Tate Taylor; Based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett; DreamWorks Pictures

Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan; Based on the book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick; Paramount Pictures

Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin; Based on the book by Michael Lewis; Columbia Pictures

 

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

*WINNER: Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Written by Marshall Curry and Matthew Hamachek; Oscilloscope Pictures

Nostalgia for the Light, Written by Patricio Guzmán; Icarus Films

Pina, Screenplay by Wim Wenders; Sundance Selects

Position Among the Stars, Script by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich; HBO Films

Senna, Written by Manish Pandey; Producers Distribution Agency

 

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Bathsheba Doran, Dave Flebotte, Gina Gionfriddo, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Itamar Moses, Margaret Nagle,Terence Winter; HBO

*WINNER: Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

The Good Wife, Written by Courtney Kemp Agboh, Meredith Averill, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Karen Hall, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Steve Lichtman, Matthew Montoya, Julia Wolfe; CBS

Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

 

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Curb Your Enthusiasm,Written by Alec Berg, Larry David, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX

*WINNER: Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Parks & Recreation, Written by Greg Daniels, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Emily Kapnek, Dave King, Greg Levine, Aisha Muharrar, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Brian Rowe, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Emily Spivey, Alan Yang, Harris Wittels; NBC

NEW SERIES

Episodes,Written by David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

*WINNER: Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

The Killing, Written by Linda Burstyn, Jeremy Doner, Soo Hugh, Dan Nowak, Nic Pizzolatto, Dawn Prestwich, Veena Sud, Nicole Yorkin, Aaron Zelman; AMC

New Girl, Written by Nick Adams, Rachel Axler, Brett Baer, Donick Cary, Dave Finkel, Berkley Johnson, Josh Malmuth, Elizabeth Meriwether, J.J. Philbin, Joe Port, Luvh Rakhe, Joe Wiseman; Fox

 

EPISODIC DRAMA

“A Dangerous Maid” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Itamar Moses; HBO

“The Age of Reason” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Bathsheba Doran; HBO

*WINNER (tie): “Box Cutter” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC

“End Times” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz & Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

*WINNER (tie): “The Good Soldier” (Homeland), Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime

 

“Just Let Go” (Dexter), Written by Jace Richdale; Showtime

 

EPISODIC COMEDY

*WINNER: “Caught in the Act” (Modern Family), Written by Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Goodbye Michael, Part 2” (The Office), Written by Greg Daniels; NBC

“Mother’s Day” (Modern Family), Written by Dan O’Shannon & Ilana Wernick; ABC

“Object Impermanence” (Weeds), Written by Stephen Falk; Showtime

“PDA” (The Office), Written by Robert Padnick; NBC

“Queen of Jordan” (30 Rock), Written by Tracey Wigfield; NBC

 

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

*WINNER: Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO

Five, “Pearl,” Written by Deirdre O’Connor, “Charlotte,” Written by Stephen Godchaux, “Cheyanne,” Written by Howard Morris, “Lili,” Written by Jill Gordon, “Mia,” Written by Wendy West; Lifetime

 

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

Mildred Pierce, Teleplay by Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond, Based on the novel by James M. Cain; HBO

*WINNER: Too Big to Fail, Written by Peter Gould, Based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO

 

ANIMATION

“Bart Stops to Smell the Roosevelts” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox

“The Blue and the Gray” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

“Donnie Fatso” (The Simpsons), Written by Chris Cluess; Fox

*WINNER: “Homer the Father” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox

“Moonstruck” (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien), Written by Len Uhley; Cartoon Network

“The Silence of the Clamps” (Futurama), Written by Eric Rogers; Comedy Central

 

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

Jon Benjamin Has a Van, Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC

Real Time with Bill Maher,Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matt Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

*WINNER: The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart,Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

 

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

*WINNER: After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

The Kennedy Center Honors,Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens, Jr.; CBS

 

DAYTIME DRAMA

All My Children,Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC

*WINNER: General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC

The Young and the Restless,Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah Smith, Sandra Weintraub, Chris Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

 

CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“The Good Birds Club” (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS

*WINNER: “Hero of the Shadows” (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon

“iLost My Mind” (iCarly), Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon

“Luther Turns 4” (Zeke and Luther), Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD

“Oh, Brother” (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon

“The Prince Frog” (Imagination Movers), Written by Jennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel

 

NEW MEDIA NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA

*WINNER: “Episode 1,” “Episode 2,” “Episode 4,” “Episode 5,” “Episode 6” (Aim High), Written by Heath Corson & Richie Keen; cambio.com/aim-high

“Episode 2.1: Employment,” “Episode 2.2: Clientele,” “Episode 2.3: Personal Property,” “Episode 2.4: The American Dream,” “Episode 2.5: Debt Ceiling” (Downsized), Written by Daryn Strauss; downsizedthewebseries.com

“Episode 3.1: The Return,” “Episode 3.5: The Testosterone,” “Episode 3.6: The Advice,” “Episode 3.7: The Date” (Jack in a Box), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA

“Soft Served!,” “Iced!,” “Rokered!” (Jack Donaghy: Executive Superhero), 30 Rock, Written by Tom Ceraulo; nbc.com

“Raiden,” “Kitana and Mileena,” “Johnny Cage” (Mortal Kombat: Legacy), Written by Todd Helbing & Aaron Helbing; machinima.com

“Pay Phone,” “Jax Meets His Second Son,” “Tara & Piney,” “Mexican Basketball” (Sons of Anarchy), Written by Kurt Sutter & Gladys Rodriguez; FXnetworks.com

*WINNER: “A New Day,” “Family Matters,” “Neighborly Advice,” “Step Mom,” “Everything Dies” (The Walking Dead), Teleplay by John Esposito, Story by John Esposito and Greg Nicotero; amc.com

 

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Assassin’s Creed: Revelations,Story by Alexandre Amancio, Jean Guesdon, Corey May, Darby McDevitt; Multiplayer Story by Stéphane Blais, Richard Farrese, Jeffrey Yohalem; Lead Script Writer Darby McDevitt; Script Writers Richard Farrese, Nicholas Grimwood, Corey May, Jeffrey Yohalem; Greek and Turkish Ambient Dialogue Writer Vincenzo Beretta; Ubisoft

Batman: Arkham City,Lead Narrative Designer Paul Crocker; Story Written by Paul Dini, Paul Crocker and Sefton Hill; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

Brink, Lead Writer Edward “Bongoboy” Stern; Bethesda Softworks

Mortal Kombat, Story by John Vogel, Brian Chard, Dominic Cianciolo, Alexander Barrentine, Jon Greenberg; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

*WINNER: Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment

| PRINT | RSS

Add Your Comments:

Your Name:
Your Country:
Comment:
(English Only)
 
Please read our Terms of Service. Messages that harass, abuse or threaten others; have obscene or otherwise objectionable content; have spam, commercial or advertising content or links may be removed.

SPECIAL COVERAGE

MOST VIEWED

LATEST VIDEO

PICTURE GALLERY