Tue, August 24, 2010
Sports > Popular News > Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games

YOG: Darren Choy leading in race 8 of sailing

2010-08-24 09:00:31 GMT2010-08-24 17:00:31 (Beijing Time)  SINA.com

Darren Choy

SINGAPORE: After a two-day break, the sailing competition of the Youth Olympic Games (YOG) resumed Monday with Singapore's reigning two-time world champion Darren Choy finishing as the overall leader in the Byte CII boys' race.

The 16-year-old completed races 7 and 8 in third and fourth placing respectively, to lead the 29-strong fleet with 38 points after one discard.

Darren holds a four-point lead over Ian Barrows of the US Virgin Islands, with Germany's Florian Haufe third (43 points), with at least four races to go, weather permitting.

In the girls' event, Singapore's Natasha Yokoyama finished sixth in race 8 to move up to fourth overall.

She's got 50 points, with Austria's Lara Vadlau still in the lead with 18.

In the girls' Techno 293 Windsurfing event, the Republic’s Audrey Yong has dropped to third overall after finishing seventh and fifth in her two races so far Monday.

Thailand's Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam is the overall leader with 16 points after two wins Monday.

Meanwhile, in the girls' basketball 3-on-3 final, China beat Australia 33-29 to take gold.

Australia fought back in the second half to as close as 32-29, before a free throw for China sealed the game.

The Australians had to settle for silver, while the girls from USA beat Canada 34-16 to capture the bronze.

In shooting, South Korea’s Kim Jang Mi took gold with 479.2 points in the girls' 10m air pistol final.

China's Fang Xue clinched silver after winning a shoot-off against Guatemala's Geraldine Kate Solorzano, who got the bronze.

In Athletics, Sweden's Khadijatou Sagnia grabbed the gold with her personal best jump of 13.56m in the girls' triple jump final.

Silver went to Sokhna Galle of France for her jump of 13.04m while Ukraine's Ganna Aleksandrova took bronze.

In the girls' 1000m final, Ethiopia's Tizita Ashame took gold with her personal best time of 2 minutes and 43.24 seconds.

Switzerland's Andrina Schlaepfer finished in 2 minutes 43.84 seconds for the silver and Kenya's Damaris Muthee got the bronze.

Singapore's Ranjitha Raja finished fifth in the B finals of this event with a time of 3 minutes and 3.9 seconds.

Meanwhile, France's Aurelie Chaboudez won gold in the girls' 400m final with a personal best time of 58.41 seconds.

Denmark's Stina Troest took silver in 58.88 seconds while Ukraine's Olena Kolesnychenko received the bronze.

(Agencies)

Add Your Comments:

Your Name:
Your Country:
Comment:
(English Only)
 
Please read our Terms of Service. Messages that harass, abuse or threaten others; have obscene or otherwise objectionable content; have spam, commercial or advertising content or links may be removed.

SPECIAL COVERAGE

MOST VIEWED

LATEST VIDEO

PICTURE GALLERY