Fri, April 20, 2012
Entertainment > Movie > 2012 Cannes Film Festival

2012 Official Selection of 65th Cannes

2012-04-20 05:24:11 GMT2012-04-20 13:24:11(Beijing Time)  SINA.com

The 2012 Press Conference

Thierry Frémaux and Gilles Jacob - 2012 Press Conference

The 2012 Press Conference

Thierry Frémaux and Gilles Jacob - 2012 Press Conference

The 2012 Press Conference

The press conference for the 65th Festival de Cannes, during which the Official Selection was announced, took place on Thursday, 19th April 2012.

Official Selection

Opening Film

Moonrise Kingdom (dir. Wes Anderson) [Also In Competition]

Closing Film

Therese Desqueyroux (dir. Claude Miller)

In Competition

Rust and Bone (dir. Jacques Audiard)

Holy Motors (dir. Leos Carax)

Cosmopolis (dir. David Cronenberg)

The Paperboy (dir. Lee Daniels)

Killing Them Softly (dir. Andrew Dominik)

Reality (dir. Matteo Garrone)

Love (Amour) (dir. Michael Haneke)

Lawless (dir. John Hillcoat)

In Another Country (Da-Reun Na-Ra-E-Suh) (dir. Sangsoo Hong)

Taste of Money (dir. Sangsoo Im)

Like Someone In Love (dir. Abbas Kiarostami)

The Angels’ Share (dir. Ken Loach)

Beyond the Hills (dir. Cristian Mungiu)

Baad el Mawkeaa (Apres la Bataille) (dir. Yousry Nasrallah)

Mud (dir. Jeff Nichols)

You Haven’t Seen Anything Yet (Vous n’avez encore rien vu) (dir. Alain Resnais)

Post Tenebras Lux (dir. Carlos Reygadas)

On the Road (dir. Walter Salles)

Paradies: Liebe (dir. Ulrich Seidl)

The Hunt (Jagten) (dir. Thomas Vinterberg)

Un Certain Regard

Miss Lovely (dir. Ashim Ahluwalia)

La Playa (dir. Juan Andres Arango)

Les Chevaus de Dieu (dir. Nabil Ayouch)

Trois Mondes (dir. Catherine Corsini)

Antiviral (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)

7 Dias en la Habana (dir. Laurent Cantet, Benicio Del Toro, Julio Medem, Gaspar Noe, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio and Pablo Trapero)

Le Grand Soir (dir. Benoit Delepine and Gustave Kervern)

Laurence Anyways (dir. Xavier Dolan)

Despues de Lucia (dir. Michel Franco)

Aimer a Perdre la Raison (dir. Joachim Lafosse)

Mystery (dir. Lou Ye)

Student (dir. Darezhan Omirbayev)

La Pirogue (dir. Moussa Toure)

Elefante Blanco (dir. Pablo Trapero)

Confession of a Child of the Century (dir. Sylvie Verheyde)

11.25 the Day He Chose His Own Fate (dir. Koji Wakamatsu)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (dir. Benh Zeitlin)

Out of Competition

Io e Te (dir. Bernardo Bertolucci)

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (dir. Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath)

Hemingway and Gellhorn (dir. Philip Kaufman)

Midnight Screenings

Dario Argento’s Dracula 3-D (dir. Dario Argento)

Ai Io Makoto (dir. Takashi Miike)

Special Screenings

Garbage in the Garden of Eden (Der mull im garten Eden) (dir. Faith Akin)

Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (dir. Laurent Bouzereau)

The Central Park Five (dir. Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon)

Les Invisibles (dir. Sebastien Lifshitz)

Journal De FranceE (dir. Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon)

A Musica Segundo Tom Jobim (dir. Nelson Pereira Dos Santos)

Villegas (dir. Gonzalo Tobal)

Mekong Hotel (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Short Films

Mi Santa Mirada (dir. Alvaro Aponte-Centeno – Puerto Rico

Gasp (Souffle) (dir. Eicke Bettinga – Germany

Ce Chemin Devant Moi (dir. Mohamed Bourokba a.k.a. Hame) – France

Waiting For P.O. Box (Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal) (dir. Bassam Chekhes) – Syria

The Chair (dir. Grainger David) – US

Night Shift (dir. Zia Mandivwalla) – New Zealand

Chef De Meute (dir. Chloe Robichaud) – Canada

Yardbird (dir. Michael Spiccia) – Australia

Cockaigne (dir. Emilie Verhamme) – Belgium

Silent (Sessiz-Be Deng) (dir. L Rezan Yesilbas) – Turkey

The Cinefondation Selection

Behind Me Olive Trees (Derriere Moi Les Oliviers) (dir. Pascale Abou Jamra) – ALBA, Lebanon

The Barber (Riyoushi) (dir. Shoichi Akino) – Tokyo University of The Arts, Japan

The Raptures (Les Ravissements) (dir. Arthur Cahn) – La Femis, France

Slug Invasion (dir. Morten Helgeland) – The Animation Workshop, Denmark

Tambylles (dir. Michal Hogenauer) – FAMU, Czech Republic

Matteus (dir. Leni Huyghe) – Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium

The Camp in Razoare (dir. Cristi Iftime) – UNATC, Romania

The Road To (Doroga Na) (dir. Taisia Igumentseva) – VGIK, Russia

Land (Terra) (dir. Piero Messina) – CSC, Italy

The Hosts (Los Anfitriones) (dir. MIguel Angel Moulet) – EICTV, Cuba

The Ballad of Finn + Yeti (dir. Meryl O’Connor) – UCLA, US

Head Over Heels (dir. Timothy Reckart) – NFTS, UK

Abigail (dir. Matthew James Reilly) – NYU, US

Dog Leash (Resen) (dir. Eti Tsicko) – TAU, Israel

Could See A Puma (Pude Ver Un Puma) (dir. Eduardo Williams) – UCINE, Argentina

| PRINT | RSS

Add Your Comments:

Your Name:
Your Country:
Comment:
(English Only)
 
Please read our Terms of Service. Messages that harass, abuse or threaten others; have obscene or otherwise objectionable content; have spam, commercial or advertising content or links may be removed.

SPECIAL COVERAGE

MOST VIEWED

LATEST VIDEO

PICTURE GALLERY